Navigation Buttons Disabled by Free-Web-Buttons.com v2.0

 Festival Programme

 

A full Programme of Events is available to download here.

A Booking order Form for concert tickets is also available to download here .

Tickets will be on sale from May 1st from the Festival Office only.

   Sedgefield Folk Festival 2017

September 1st, 2nd & 3rd

Friday Sept 1st   

VENUE

EVENT

TIME

Ceddesfeld - Main Hall An Evening with : Stockton to Darlington Ukelele Express
Bar available                                          and Maxine & Lol Crallen,         Entry 5 7.30pm - 11.00pm
Ceddesfeld - Oldham Room Available for Musicians Session led by Joe Childs 7.30pm - 11.00pm
The Social Club, Kirkgarth, Singaround with The Pot and Glass Folk Club from Egglescliffe 7.30pm - 11.00pm
Rectory Row, TS21 2AE (Upstairs Concert Room)
Parish Hall - Main Room Concert - Tickets  17  (if available) 7.30pm - 11.20pm
No Bar - bring your own Sound checks 4pm - 6.30pm
Doors open            6.30pm
          John Wrightson Band                      

   7.30 - 8.15

                              Break
          Los Capitanes                                               8.25 - 8.50
          Flossie Malavialle                                        8.50 - 9.35
                              Break & Raffle draw
          The Mighty Doonans                                     10.10 - 11.20
          MC   Dave Wilson

Saturday Sept 2nd

VENUE

EVENT

TIME

Ceddesfeld                  Music products stalls
Ceddesfeld - Main Hall

Workshop - Ukulele                            Led by Lol Crallan

10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - Lounge Bar Workshop -  Guitar                                 Colin Tippin 10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - Swinhoe Room Workshop - Spoons, All levels          Led by World Champion Bert Draycott
             Bring your own spoons!
10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld - Chetwynd Room Workshop - Northumbrian pipes   Led by the Cleveland Branch
                    Bring pipes or sit and listen/learn
10.30am - 11.30am
Ceddesfeld upstairs rooms Durham Traditional Music & Song Competitions from 12 noon
contact for info: Sheila Finn 01325 320444
The Tommy Armstrong Songwriting Trophy 12.00 - 
The James Hill Tunewriting Trophy 12.40 -
Unaccompanied Song - Junior & Open 1.20 -
Miscellaneous Instruments 2.40 -
Ceddesfeld - Main Hall Singaround       Led by Ernie Gilchrist & Alterego 12.30pm - 3.30pm
Parish Hall - Main Hall Concert - Tickets 10 (if available)              12.30pm - 3.30pm
Sound Checks 11.00am - 12.30pm
Doors open 12.30pm                  
Stockton to Darlington Ukelele Express 12.30 - 1.05
       Leonard Brown   1.05 - 1.45
       The Brothers Gillespie   1.45 - 2.30
       Anthony John Clarke   2.30 - 3.30
          MC   Dave Wilson
Ceddesfeld - Main Hall The World Spoons Championship - The Grand Final 4.00pm - 5.30pm
Ceddesfeld Bar open           Hosted by Ernie Gilchrist and Alterego, MC Derek Reed  (approx. finish)
Ceddesfeld - Main Hall Open Mic Evening            including The Old Age Travellers 7.30pm - 11pm
Ceddesfeld Bar open
Ceddesfeld upstairs rooms Available for musicians sessions led by Joe Childs 7.30pm - 11pm
Parish Hall - Main Hall Concert - ticket price 17 (if available)              7.30pm - 11.20pm
No Bar - bring your own Sound checks 3.45pm - 6.30pm
Doors open 6.30pm                  
       Bob Fox     7.30 - 8.10
       Judith Haswell & Trish McLean   8.10 - 8.50
                Break
       The Goodfellows   9.00 - 9.50
              Break & Raffle draw
       Other Roads 10.10 - 11.20
          MC   Dave Wilson

Sunday Sept 3rd

VENUE

EVENT

TIME

Ceddesfeld - Main Hall Final singaround               Led by Ernie Gilchrist            11.00am - 3.00pm
Ceddesfeld Bar open  A great end to the festival.           Complimentary Buffet at noon

WEEKEND TICKET - Priority Entry to all 3 Parish Hall concerts:  40